The Make-Believe Scientist

Common Name: Winter Daphne
Botanical Name: Daphne odor
Mode: Ingestion
Poisonous Part: All
Symptoms: Swelling of lips and tongue, thirst, difficulty of swallowing, nausea, vomiting, internal bleeding with bloody diarrhea, weakness, and coma. Skin irritation with blisters upon contact with leaves.
HIGHLY FATAL!

Common Name: Winter Daphne

Botanical Name: Daphne odor

Mode: Ingestion

Poisonous Part: All

Symptoms: Swelling of lips and tongue, thirst, difficulty of swallowing, nausea, vomiting, internal bleeding with bloody diarrhea, weakness, and coma. Skin irritation with blisters upon contact with leaves.

HIGHLY FATAL!

Common Name: Daffodil
Botanical Name: Narcissus
Mode: Ingestion, Dermatitis
Poisonous Part: Bulbs
Symptoms: Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, salivation, trembling, convulsions; may be fatal. Contact dermatitis (“lily rash”) following handling of bulbs, flowers, and stems.  

Common Name: Daffodil

Botanical Name: Narcissus

Mode: Ingestion, Dermatitis

Poisonous Part: Bulbs

Symptoms: Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, salivation, trembling, convulsions; may be fatal. Contact dermatitis (“lily rash”) following handling of bulbs, flowers, and stems.  

Common Name: Lenten Rose
Botanical Name: Helleborus orientali
Mode: Ingestion, Dermatitis
Poisonous Part: All
Symptoms: Burning of mouth and throat, salivation, vomiting, abdominal cramping, diarrhea, nervous symptoms, depression.

Common Name: Lenten Rose

Botanical Name: Helleborus orientali

Mode: Ingestion, Dermatitis

Poisonous Part: All

Symptoms: Burning of mouth and throat, salivation, vomiting, abdominal cramping, diarrhea, nervous symptoms, depression.